What is the difference between personal data and privacy-sensitive information?

The GDPR is a hot topic. Due to all messages in the media, many myths circulate about this topic. A frequently-heard comment is: but it is related to privacy, and so it is forbidden under the GDPR anyway, right? To understand correctly what the law requires and what are the reasons for that, you should know what personal data are and how this differs from privacy-sensitive information. We will explain this to you in this blog.


The GDPR is about personal data - What are they?

According to the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act of 2016, personal data means ‘any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person’. This means that the information is directly about a person, or can be traced back to this person. Think of a person’s name, (email) address, telephone number, passport photo or fingerprints. It must be information of a natural person, so information about deceased persons or organisations does not count as personal data.
There are special personal data as well. These are data that are particularly sensitive, processing them can seriously affect someone’s privacy. These data are additionally protected by law. Examples of this are data regarding someone’s health, race, religion, criminal record, sexual life or membership of a trade union. The Citizen Service Number is a special personal data as well, since it is a unique number that can be traced back to a person.


What about privacy - Which data are considered privacy-sensitive?


But what are privacy-sensitive data? These can be personal data, but there are many more types of information that are considered privacy-sensitive. For example, information on organisations. This information is not about an identifiable natural person, but it is valuable indeed, and you do not want to share it with the whole world. After all, privacy is about ‘deciding yourself who will get which information about you’. And what about sales records or take-over plans: when they fall into the wrong hands, this can be damaging to a company. Even something as simple as a confirmation of a hospital appointment need not be seen by everyone. So you must be very careful with both personal data and privacy-sensitive data.


Privacy and the GDPR - It is all about awareness


The GDPR only deals with personal data. Organisation are now compelled to protect these data demonstrably well and to have control over the protection. However, this does not mean that organisations should solely focus on the protection of personal data. The GDPR has precisely been prepared to raise awareness concerning sensitive data. A lot of information that is not categorised as personal data, should not fall into strange hands either, and therefore must be handled with care. It is crucial that the organisation’s employees have a broad sense of privacy awareness. Do they know the difference between personal data and privacy-sensitive data, and can they recognise such data? Do they know how to protect these data best? Our e-book gives you tips on how to help your employees become aware of safe data-processing.

Download the ebook

RELATED
The_advantages_of_Email_vs_Fax and_Snail_Mail_zivver_blog_en

The Advantages of Email vs. Fax and Snail Mail

Before email came into popularity, fax transmissions presented the only way to send written communication quickly. They could provide paper printouts in a few short minutes over hundreds of thousands of kilometers. Nowadays, email has become the preferred method of communication. Consequently, most companies have entirely abandoned fax machines. […]

Read more
Data_Breach_vs. Data_leak_explained_zivve_blog_en

Data breach vs. Data leak explained

You probably remember when Facebook's founder Mark Zuckerberg testified before the American Congress and UK lawmakers regarding the Cambridge Analytica data leak scandal. The political consulting firm harvested raw data from 87 million Facebook profiles while working for Donald Trump's presidential campaign in 2016. You might also recall the massive data breach […]

Read more
Untitled design (2)

Encryption for beginners 2: PGP and Hashing

If you want to prevent unintended recipients from gaining access to emails containing sensitive personal data, it is imperative to use encryption. Encryption is an interesting and yet complex subject, not widely understood by the general public. We started covering the topic with the encryption for beginners 1 blog post, in which we highlighted the differences between […]

Read more
Sales_Channel_UK_Email_Security_DPA

ZIVVER set to expand its sales channel for email security in the UK

Fresh off a media tour to support the recent launch of ZIVVER’s secure email and file transfer solutions in the United Kingdom, ZIVVER is poised to announce new channel partners shortly. These partners will help support the company’s aggressive growth strategy in 2020 and beyond. […]

Read more
FromAtoZivver

Cybersecurity Awareness Month: Email and File Transfer Security

When people think about email security, they typically associate it with widely reported hacking incidents, often nefarious in nature. These breaches tend to be higher in profile for a multitude of reasons, but actually account for a lower percentage of data breaches overall. For many organizations, the biggest threat to protecting privacy-sensitive data simply comes […]

Read more
How_does_the_Data_Protection_Act_2018_DPA 2018_supplement_the_GDPR_in_he_UK_ZIVVER_EN_blog

How does the Data Protection Act 2018 supplement the GDPR in the UK?

Overview:  Makes the previous data protection laws fit for the digital age when an increasing amount of data is now being processed. Empowers individuals to take control of their own data. Supports Organisations and UK businesses with this change. Ensures the UK is ready for the future after BREXIT. DCMS Secretary of State, Matt Hancock stated: "The Data Protection Act […]

Read more