Privacy statement

Privacy guaranteed

Your privacy is guaranteed at ZIVVER. On our website and in our services, we work according to the best practices of the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Our method of working is monitored externally. ZIVVER possesses the Privacy Verified certificate.

Version 1.9, May 2018

With ZIVVER’s service, located in Amsterdam and registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 62937057, you send information in a secure and user-friendly manner. Via ZIVVER personal data are proceed. The organisation you are employed at, enables you to use the Services of ZIVVER. It is possible as well of course, that you purchase the Service directly from ZIVVER.


ZIVVER (and if applicable: your organisation) attach(s) great importance to a careful handling of personal data. We process and secure personal data carefully. In the processing we comply with the requirements established by the Dutch personal data protection law (Wbp) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


In this privacy statement, we explain which personal data we collect and use and for what purpose. We recommend that you read this privacy statement carefully. For the definition of words written with a capital letter, we refer to the General terms and conditions of ZIVVER. Please note: consumers have different General terms and conditions than business users.


This privacy statement was last modified in May 2018.

Purposes of processing

ZIVVER processes personal data in general for the following purposes:

  • Logging in and verifying /authenticating users of the Service;
  • Sending and delivering messages via the Service;
  • The communication between ZIVVER and the users;
  • Monitoring and auditing the Service;
  • Analysing statistics and optimising the Service.

Use of personal data

If you use our Service, you leave certain data with us. These could be personal data. We solely store and use the personal data you, or your organisation, directly give, or of which is clear upon provision that they are provided to us for processing. ZIVVER shall not use your personal data for other purposes than those for which you, or your organisation, have given permission in advance.
To make use of our Service you need a personal account. The data we process for that, are provided by you or your organisation. When using our Service, we ask for and collect the following data (depending on the data you complete in your account):

  • First name and last name
  • Email address
  • Profile picture
  • Phone number
  • IP address
  • User name
  • Payment details
  • Account ID
  • Geolocation


ZIVVER uses the above data for the following purposes:

  • Logging in at and making use of the Service by users;
  • Verifying and authenticating users;
  • Monitoring and auditing the Service.

ZIVVER stores the above data as long as necessary, to make of use the Service and/or to comply with legal requirements. If the agreement between you, or your organisation, and ZIVVER terminates for whatever reason, your data will be deleted or disconnected in any case. The same applies when you, or your organisation, indicate your account must be deleted.

Disclosure of third parties

If you have not given permission, we will not share the data you provided with other parties. Unless this is necessary in the context of the implementation of the agreement you, or your organisation, have entered into with us, or if this is legally required. We don't store any personal information with international organizations or organizations that are outside the EU.

Cookies

For the functioning of the web application, it is necessary that ZIVVER makes use of cookies. The cookies are stored for the duration of the (browser-)session.


On our website, we use a tracking cookie, which is placed in the browser. We store no personal data without your permission, but we keep track of what you find interesting. This way, we can offer you relevant information. You can reject the cookie at any time. In that case, we place a small cookie so we will not have to ask you again. For further information on the cookies, please visit this page.


Through our Service, user data are tracked (e.g. via Google Analytics), to perform statistical analyses with regard to the platform. With these statistics, we can optimise the Service. We anonymise these data as far as possible. In particular for Google Analytics, we do not allow Google to share the collected information with other services. Furthermore, the IP addresses are (partially) anonymised and we have entered into a processing agreement with Google.


If you use ZIVVER, we automatically store your IP address in the log files of our webserver. This is necessary to properly operate and secure the Service. We do not use your IP address to track and register your online behaviour. We are not able to link your IP address to your name, address, or any other identifying information, unless you actively provide us with such information and continue to use the same IP address.

Security

ZIVVER takes security measures to prevent misuse of, and unauthorised access to, personal data. We take the following precautionary measures:

  • Logical access control, by means of passwords and a two factor, if necessary;
  • Encryption of data;
  • Data security upon exchange, by means of the
  • HTTPS protocol;
  • Purpose-bound access restrictions;
  • Checks on attributed rights.

Do-not-track-requests

You can submit to us a do-not-track-request via your browser. Since our Service does not operate optimally without the functionalities we have set, we do not accept such requests.

Websites of third parties

This statement does not apply to websites of third parties that you can visit from our Service by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.

Newsletters and blogs

We offer a monthly newsletter and a monthly blog update, with which we inform those interested about news and blogs in the area of data security and data breaches, our services, and related matters. Each mail contains a link to unsubscribe yourself. We do not provide our newsletter’s subscriber file to third parties.

Forms on the website

On our website, you find various forms, such as the contact form and the download form. The data you voluntarily leave via these forms end up in our CRM. If you are no customer, we will not store these data for more than two years after the last contact moment. We have various forms on our website with the related purposes:

  • Download forms for content
    Purpose a: When completing the form with permission for related information (such as blogs or news), we only process your data for the purpose of the requested downloadable information.
    Purpose b: When checking off the box for permission, we process your data for the purpose of sending related information, such as blogs, updates, and news.
  • Registration form blog
    Purpose: When completing this form, we process your data for the purpose of sending the monthly blog.
  • Registration form newsletter
    Purpose: When completing this form, we process your data for the purpose of sending the monthly newsletter.
  • Contact form
    Purpose: : When completing this form, we process your data for the purpose of answering your question.
  • Request for a quote
    Purpose: : When completing this form, we process your data for the purpose of sending and following up the requested quote.

In each mail you receive from us from our CRM you are offered the option to unsubscribe.

 

Minors

Persons who have not yet reached the age of 18 may only make use of our website under the supervision or their parents or legal representatives.

Modifications in this privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. If we modify this statement, we will notify you if you are subscribed to our newsletter. We recommend you consult this statement regularly, so you are aware of any modifications.

Your rights 

If you have a ZIVVER account or receive our requested information, you can, upon written or electronic request:

  • access your personal data;
  • have the processing of your data limited (your data will temporarily not be processed);
  • oppose to the processing of your data (the data processing will be stopped).

For requests related to your account, please contact your organisation. Your organisation will assess and process your request. If you yourself purchase the Service from ZIVVER, address your request to us (see Contact details ZIVVER).


If your data are not correct, please request your organisation to have the data changed or deleted. If a complete removal is technically not possible, we or your organisation will ensure that the data are no longer connected to your account.


If such a request is made to ZIVVER, we may request additional information. WE do this, to ensure that the right person submits the request.

 

Contact details 

Do you have a question or a request? Please contact your organisation or ZIVVER. Mail to contact@zivver.com or call 085 – 0160 555.

 

Data protection officer

R. van der Togt

Overschiestraat 186-J
1062 XK Amsterdam
E-mail: remko.vandertogt@zivver.com

Or contact our Security Specialist Huy Kha via huy.kha@zivver.com 

Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA)

The Dutch Data Protection Authority can be contacted from Monday to Friday from 9.00 to 17.00 hrs via 088 – 1805 250 and 0900 – 2001 201.